EGDS/EGMS

  • Ethylene Glycol Di Stearate (EGDS)

    Glycol distearate is the diester of stearic acid and ethylene glycol. It is mostly commonly encountered in personal care products and cosmetics where it is used to produce pearlescent effects as well as a moisturizer.

  • Ethylene Glycol Mono Stearate (EGMS)

    EGMS (glycol monostearate or ethylene glycol monostearate) or Glycol Stearate, is the ester derived from Stearic Acid and Ethylene Glycol. ... Glycol Stearate is typically used as a pearlizing agent to give your surfactant products (shampoos and body wases for example) a pearl or pearlized look.

>